Home >

Stop Payments: Official Checks vs. Everything Else

Description

Event Details*
April 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019
On-Demand; 1.2 AAP CEU Eligible

Event Registration**
Member Price:         $195.00
Non-Member Price:  $295.00

Is it possible to place a stop payment on an official bank check?  Generally speaking, unlike a business or personal check, a stop payment cannot be placed on a cashier’s check, teller’s check or certified check.   In fact, UCC can impose damages against a financial institution that wrongfully refuses to honor these items.  However, an exception applies if the cashier’s check is lost, stolen or destroyed.  In this session, we will explore what circumstances permit a financial institution to re-issue a cashier’s check after 90 days, as well as the limitations for this exception.  Sign up for this session, and help ensure that your bank or credit union is compliant with UCC, Section 3.312.


*Please note that the access information will be sent to you in a separate email upon receipt of payment.  Access information and support are only provided during normal business hours.
** This event is part of the NEACH Education Club.  Members who join the Club save $65 off the cost of this event.
**Receive 90 day access on this session beginning on requested start date.


My Registrations

No registrations found.
Association Management Software by MemberSuite
   Core Version: 4.61.1.250